Personal Data Protection

FGV AND DATA PROTECTION

Fundação Getulio Vargas strives to contribute to the development of high-quality teaching and research in Brazil. It has operated as an important agent in several areas of social sciences through a series of innovative initiatives. Considering that Brazil’s General Data Protection Law (Law nº. 13.709/18, Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados Pessoais – LGPD) was approved in 2018, FGV has been working to comply with it along with other sectoral laws on data protection already in force. In this sense, FGV is committed to protecting and safeguarding the rights of data subjects, as well as being an agent that stimulates discussions about the importance of privacy and data protection rights, participating in the public debate with a clear goal of contributing to create a data protection culture in Brazil. In this website you will find guidelines about the LGPD and information about what FGV has done in its data protection compliance program. This content will be regularly updated, and it aims to share with the national and international community the methods and processes employed by FGV in order to encourage the development of a culture of data protection within the educational sector.

FGV e os Direitos do Titular – Lei 13.709/2018

A Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados Pessoais (“LGPD”) trouxe  importantes direitos que você (titular) pode exercer perante a FGV ou qualquer outra instituição pública ou privada que faça uso de seus dados pessoais, como nome, dados cadastrais e outros.

A fim de atender aos direitos assegurados pela LGPD, o Portal dos Direitos dos Titulares de Dados Pessoais FGV foi desenvolvido para centralizar estas solicitações. Ele não substitui outros Portais, aplicativos ou serviços da FGV que você eventualmente já utilize, mas serve apenas para centralizar pedidos relativos à LGPD os quais não possam ser atendidos pelos mesmos. Leia os Termos de Uso e Política de Privacidade do Portal dos Direitos dos Titulares de Dados Pessoais para mais detalhes.

ATENÇÃO: este Portal não substitui os canais regulares de atendimento da FGV e a sua única função é o atendimento aos direitos dos titulares nos termos da LGPD (Lei 13.709/2018).

Conheça o Portal dos Direitos dos Titulares de Dados Pessoais FGV

Se este for o seu primeiro acesso, para entrar no Portal, siga os três passos abaixo:

 

(1) Clique em “criar uma conta”:

 

(2) Insira um e-mail pessoal válido no campo “Email”:

 

(3) Agora vá ao serviço do e-mail que você cadastrou e abra a mensagem de validação que acabou de receber. Siga as instruções para o término do cadastro e comece a utilizar o Portal. Se você não recebeu o e-mail, aguarde alguns instantes ou cheque sua caixa de spam ou lixeira eletrônica.

  • PRIVACY POLICY

    Establishes how FGV processes personal data collected via FGV Portal.

  • INFORMATION SECURITY POLICY

    Presents some conduct guidelines and rules that aim to guarantee data governance at FGV.

  • DATA PROTECTION POLICY

    Includes technical and organizational measures adopted by FGV to guarantee the safeguard of personal data.

General Principles

The main national data protection laws in the world are guided by General Principles of Data Protection, the backbone of data protection regulation. It is based on these principles that FGV has structured its Compliance Program. They are listed in the LGPD as follows:

  • PURPOSE

     

    Processing done for legitimate, specified and explicit purposes for which the data subjects are informed, with no possibility of subsequent processing that is incompatible with these purposes.

  • ADEQUACY

     

    Compatibility of the processing with the purposes informed to the data subject, according to the processing context.

  • DATA MINIMIZATION

     

    Limitation of processing to the minimum necessary to achieve its purposes. All personal data must be relevant, proportional and non-excessive in relation to the purposes of the data processing.

  • OPEN ACCESS

     

    Data subjects are guaranteed facilitated and free of charge consultation about the form and duration of the processing, as well as about the integrity of their personal data.

  • DATA QUALITY

     

    Data subjects are guaranteed that their data is accurate, transparent, relevant and kept up to date, in accordance with the necessity for achieving the purpose of the processing.

  • TRANSPARENCY

     

    Data subjects are guaranteed clear, accurate and easily accessible information about the processing and its agents, subject to commercial and industrial secrets.

  • SECURITY

     

    Use of technical and administrative measures to protect personal data from unauthorized access and accidental or unlawful situations of destruction, loss, alteration, communication or dissemination.

  • PREVENTION

     

    Measures to prevent the occurrence of damages due to processing of personal data.

  • LIABILITY AND ACCOUNTABILITY

     

    Processing agents should be able to demonstrate that they are adopting measures taken to comply with data protection legislation. They should also demonstrate the efficacy of these measures.

  • NON-DISCRIMINATION

     

    Impossibility of processing personal data for unlawful or abusive discriminatory purposes.

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

What is personal data?

Personal data is any sort of information which can identify or make a natural person identifiable, such as names, ID numbers, addresses, cookies, or other sorts of information related to a person, for example, their location, cultural preferences, attitudes and interests.

What is the GDPR and the LGPD?

LGPD is the Portuguese acronym for the General Data Protection Law (Law nº. 13,709/18), the Brazilian general regulation about the topic, which will come into force in August 2020. Inspired by the GDPR, the European data protection regulation, LGPD will be the normative standard that will guide personal data protection processing in Brazil.

By the time the LGPD was approved, in August 2018, Brazil already had over 40 laws and sectoral resolutions in force concerning personal data protection. Despite not being the first law to bring this topic into the debate, the LGPD is a transversal regulation, being applicable to all sectors (academia, public sector, private sector and third sector) and extremely relevant for Brazil.

Who does the LGPD apply to?

The law applies to processing agents (data controllers and data processors), as well as to data subjects.

Data controller is a natural or legal person, under public or private law, who determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal data are processed. Data processor is a natural or legal person, under public or private law, who processes personal data on behalf of the data controller.

Data subject is the natural person to whom processed personal data refer to.

Which data protection regulations apply to the services provided by FGV?

Regarding personal data protection, the main regulations that apply to services provided by FGV are the ones as follows:

  • LGPD: it will be applicable to FGV services as the institution collects, stores, uses and shares personal data from people in Brazil.
  • Brazilian Civil Rights Framework for the Internet (MCI): MCI is applicable to FGV as it regulates the use of the internet in Brazil, providing for the requirement of free, express and informed consent for collection, use and storage of personal data in the country;
  • Decree 8.771/16: regulates certain points of the MCI, mainly concerning issues related to security and safety standards that must be followed by companies for processing personal data, whether these companies are application or connection service providers. It also regulates matters of data lifecycles and data erasure;
  • Consumer Protection Code (CDC): CDC is also applicable to the services provided by FGV, since this legislation requires that private educational institutions make available information contained in their database to data subjects.
Does the FGV qualify as a data controller or data processor?

FGV is classified as both data controller and data processor, according to the context. It will be a data controller if it is responsible for the decisions regarding the processing of personal data, e.g. in cases in which it collects personal data from students for enrollment. It will act as a data processor if it processes personal data on behalf of a data controller, e.g. in cases in which it has a partnership with an international university to create a course overseas.

According to the LGPD, both data controllers and data processors are classified as processing agents, therefore, FGV is considered as such.

How has FGV been preparing to comply with data protection regulations?

FGV has taken a series of measures to comply with data protection regulations. As part of the compliance program, questionnaires have been used across the institution as part of the data mapping stage in order to understand data flows and verify their accordance to the obligations listed in the LGPD and other data protection regulations. All data collected from these questionnaires will be analyzed in order to elaborate a Data Protection Impact Assessment.

Nosso website coleta informações do seu dispositivo e da sua navegação por meio de cookies para permitir funcionalidades como: melhorar o funcionamento técnico das páginas, mensurar a audiência do website e oferecer produtos e serviços relevantes por meio de anúncios personalizados. Para saber mais sobre as informações e cookies que coletamos, acesse a nossa Política de Cookies e a nossa Política de Privacidade.